Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

Home   
About Us   
Prayer Requests   
Intouch Ministries Early Light Devotional   
Studies   
Know Him?   
Message Board   
CCC-Store   
Ministries   
Contact Us   
How Can I Help?   
Links   

Banner prepared by Daniel Montes

    Elisa Johnson's Profile

Co-Secretary Elisa JohnsonName: Elisa B. Johnson

Nickname: Lee or Libbey

Birthplace: Apple Valley, CA

Date of Birth: May 5, 1988

Age: 18

City & State of Residence: Hesperia, CA

Church Presently Attending: Hesperia Community Church

Ministries Involved In:
-- Sunday School teacher at Hesperia Community Church

Length On Staff (CCC):
-- Feburary 2006 until June 2006 (Co-Secretary)
-- Feburary 2007 until Present (Co-Secretary)

Current Position: Co-Secretary

Contact Info:
e-mail
-- askyourfish@yahoo.com

Instant Messenger
-- Ki55myconver5e

Myspace
-- myspace.com/poordeadfishy

Favorite Verse: "For we ourselves also were sometimes foolish, disobedient, deceived, serving divers lusts and pleasures, living in malice and envy, hateful, and hating one another. But after that the kindness and love of God our Saviour toward man appeared, Not by works of righteousness which we have done, but according to his mercy he saved us, by the washing of regeneration, and renewing of the Holy Ghost; Which he shed on us abundantly through Jesus Christ our Saviour; That being justified by his grace, we should be made heirs according to the hope of eternal life." (Titus 3:3-7)

Testimony: I grew up in a good, Christian home, and "said the prayer" by the time I was six, though I never truly understood what it meant to become a Christian until I was close to 16 years old. Until that point, I was angry and felt as if God had deserted me to live in a life that I did not want to continue. When I was 15, a church elder - and close friend of the family - started to pray with me every sunday morning. He told me to read Psalms 27, and in it, I saw the prayer I had been praying for many years.

Christ has helped me to overcome my past. Though I do face troubles, and I am tempted to give up, he is always there, and he always answers my prayers. "Wait on the LORD: be of good courage, and he shall strengthen thine heart: wait, I say, on the LORD" (Psalms 27:14).